Our promise to you

Chwarae Teg promises to respect and look after all personal data you share with us, or is shared with us by other organisations. We will always keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data about what we’ll use it for, and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We will never sell your personal data to other organisations, and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or exceptional circumstances. See Section 4 to find out more.

We are moving to an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing and other communications to you if you have explicitly stated that you want us to. We’ll also ask you what you’re interested in and how you want us to contact you.

Our marketing communications include information about our events, training & development, recruitment, policy and research, products and services and our Agile Nation 2 project. If you’d like to receive this information, but haven’t yet opted in, please contact us on 02920462745 or email us at preferences@chwaraeteg.com.

1. Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, newsletters or networks, contribute to policy development and research, for more information on our products and services or our Agile Nation 2 project. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example networking events, partner venues or fundraising sites. These independent third parties will only do this if you’ve indicated you’re happy for them to do so. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share it

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities. This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

When it is PUBLICLY AVAILABLE

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our communications, products and services.

When we collect it as you use our WEBSITES OR APPS

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

As well as this, cookies can tell us the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. This information helps us understand how people are using our website and how to make it better.

Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us

2. What personal data we collect
The type and quantity of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

If you, for example, apply for a programme, sign up for an event, volunteer or participate in a project, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Other personal information relevant to the programme you are participating in.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Information relating to your health
  • Information relating to the services you want to use
  • Where you heard about us
  • Parental consent if you’re under 16
  • Security checks

We will only ever ask for information that is needed to provide the service, information or administration you have requested.

If and when we collect and manage information from children, we aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.

If a child is under 16 we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting their information. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we’ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

3. How we use the personal data we collect

What we use your information for, depends on why you are providing it. We will mainly use your data to:

To provide you with the services, products or information you’ve asked for

We run a variety of services for individuals and businesses. The service you access will depend on the best fit for your circumstances and could be provided as part of a project or on a commercial basis.

Access to this data will always be limited to appropriate individuals with a legitimate interest in providing these services.

We also collect data in order for you to participate in an event or programme, in relation to policy and research, training and development, our Agile Nation 2 project, volunteering, and work with us.
If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

To make sure we know how you prefer to be contacted

We record communication preferences so we only contact you in the ways you want to hear from us.

To send you Direct Marketing

We will only ever contact you with direct marketing about our work, activities and campaigns with your explicit consent. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, and what interests you. We also include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. But occasionally, we may include information in our communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us.

If you change your mind at any time, and no longer want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 029 20 462745 or preferences@chwaraeteg.com

To keep a record of your relationship with us

It’s important for us to have clear records on how you’ve supported us, or have been supported by us in the past. This helps us to make sure your experiences of Chwareg Teg are the best they can be.

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services, give us a compliment or make a complaint.

To understand how we can improve our services, products or information

We believe it’s important to make sure that all of our services are the best they can be. That’s why we evaluate them.

Once you’ve been on our programmes, we may get in touch to ask you about your experiences. There’s no obligation to take part, but it really helps highlight ways we can make things better in future.

We use profiling and screening techniques to make sure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively.
When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.

In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who we work with.

4. Sharing your data

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. We will only share your details with third party organisations when it’s necessary to;

Provide you with the services you’ve asked for

• We will make sure you’re happy for us to do this before anything happens and will explain who we are sharing the data with e.g. the Department of Work & Pensions, your local council etc.

• Administer your participation in an event

• Comply with Health & Safety regulations

If we ever need to share data for these purposes, we will always take the utmost care, make sure only essential data is transferred, and that it’s done so securely and safely.

Exceptional circumstances

Chwarae Teg may also be required to share your details in exceptional circumstances. For example, where legally required by the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

5. How we keep your data safe and who has access

We make sure that there are appropriate measures and controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is routinely monitored. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold, to make sure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and partners.

Before we use any external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf, we will conduct comprehensive checks. We will always put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to.

Suppliers who run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) are not subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK. However, if we ever choose to use a supplier based outside of the EEA, we will make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

6. Keeping your information up-to-date

We try and keep our records up-to-date so we send you the most relevant information, using the correct contact details.

If your personal details change, we’d really appreciate it if you let us know.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as described above.

Your ‘Right to Know’ what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on 029 20 462745 or email preferences@chwaraeteg.com if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Data Controller, Chwarae Teg 2nd Floor, Anchor Court, Keen Road, CF24 5JW. We do not accept these requests by email. This is so we can make sure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to preferences@chwaraeteg.com, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

Changes to the Policy

We review this policy annually and may update it from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

Updated May 2018